June 1-5, 2020

Amsterdam

EdMedia Overview

 

 

Monday, June 1, 2020
Registration 7:30 AM – 4:30 PM
Workshops 9:30 AM – 1:00 PM
Lunch 1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Welcome, General Session, & Keynote 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
EdMedia + Innovate Learning  2020 Welcome to Amsterdam Happy Hour 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM
Executive Committee Planning Meeting (Invitation Only) 5:30 PM
Tuesday, June 2, 2020
Registration 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM
“Good Morning” Breakfast Break 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM
Newcomer Welcome 8:30 AM- 9:15 AM
General Session, Outstanding Paper Awards & Keynote 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM
Keynote Conversation 10:45 AM – 11:45 PM
Best Papers by Country: Meet Austria 10:45 AM – 11:45 PM
Concurrent Sessions 10:45 AM – 11:45 PM
Concurrent Sessions 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
Lunch 1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Emerging Scholars Session 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM
Concurrent Sessions 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM
Concurrent Sessions 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
Beverage Break 4:30 PM – 4:45 PM
Poster Demonstrations 6:00 PM – 7:30 PM
VIP Executive Committee Invited Reception 7:30 PM – 8:30 PM
Graduate Student Night Out 8:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Wednesday, June 3, 2020
Registration 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM
“Good Morning” Breakfast Break 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM
General Session, Outstanding Poster Awards, & Keynote 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM
Keynote Conversation 10:45 AM – 11:45 AM
Best Papers by Country: Meet Germany 10:45 AM – 11:45 AM
Concurrent Sessions 10:45 AM – 11:45 PM
SIG Meeting: Emerging Tech. for Learning & Teaching 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
Executive Committee Meeting 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM
Lunch 1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
SIG Meeting: Learning Design 1:15 PM – 2:15 PM
Emerging Scholar Stream Session 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM
Concurrent Sessions 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM
Concurrent Sessions 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
Beverage Break 4:30 PM – 4:45 PM
Concurrent Sessions 4:45 PM – 5:45 PM
EdMedia + Innovate Learning 2019 Party 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
Thursday, June 4, 2020
Registration 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM
“Good Morning” Breakfast Break 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM
General Session, Best Paper by Country Awards, & Keynote 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM
Keynote Conversation 10:45 AM – 11:45 AM
Best Papers by Country: Meet Finland & The Netherlands 10:45 AM – 11:45 AM
Emerging Scholars Stream: Grad Student Panel 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
Lunch 1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
SIG Meeting: Emerging Scholars/Grad Students 1:15 PM – 2:15 PM
Concurrent Sessions 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM
Concurrent Sessions 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
Innovators Playground with Drinks & Hors d’oeuvres 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM
Friday, June 5, 2020
Registration 8:00 AM – 11:45 AM
“Good Morning” Breakfast Break 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM
General Session & Keynote 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM
Keynote Conversation 10:45 AM – 11:45 AM
Emerging Scolars Stream Event 10:45 AM – 11:45 AM
Best Papers by Country: Meet Ireland 10:45 AM – 11:45 AM
Concurrent Sessions 10:45 AM – 11:45 AM
Closing Lunch Reception 12:00 PM – 1:30 PM